<html><head><meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html charset=windows-1252"></head><body style="word-wrap: break-word; -webkit-nbsp-mode: space; -webkit-line-break: after-white-space; "><br><div><div>Le 8 oct. 2013 à 07:21, Allen Wirfs-Brock <<a href="mailto:allen@wirfs-brock.com">allen@wirfs-brock.com</a>> a écrit :</div><br class="Apple-interchange-newline"><blockquote type="cite"><base href="x-msg://437/"><div style="word-wrap: break-word; -webkit-nbsp-mode: space; -webkit-line-break: after-white-space; "><br><div><div>On Oct 7, 2013, at 8:05 PM, Nathan Wall wrote:</div><div><br></div><blockquote type="cite"><span class="Apple-style-span" style="border-collapse: separate; font-family: Helvetica; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; letter-spacing: normal; line-height: normal; orphans: 2; text-align: -webkit-auto; text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; white-space: normal; widows: 2; word-spacing: 0px; -webkit-border-horizontal-spacing: 0px; -webkit-border-vertical-spacing: 0px; -webkit-text-decorations-in-effect: none; -webkit-text-size-adjust: auto; -webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; font-size: medium; "><div class="hmmessage" style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: Calibri; "><div dir="ltr"><div><br></div><div>    Set foo to bar.[[Baz]]</div><div><br></div><div>Does `foo` ever result in a non-undefined value if `bar` doesn't have an own `[[Baz]]` property but inherits from an object that has an internal `[[Baz]]` property?</div><div><br></div></div></div></span></blockquote><div><br></div><div>I couldn't say, as this notation is never used in the ES specification.  Hence it means whatever the person who wrote it wants it to mean.</div></div></div></blockquote><div><br></div><div>It may be useful to recall that there are different concepts in the spec that have a name enclosed in double square brackets. I have found these three:</div><div><br></div><div>* attributes of object properties (Section 6.1.7.1) [1];</div><div>* internal methods and internal data properties of objects (Section 6.1.7.2) [2];</div><div>* fields of records (Section 6.2.2) [3].</div><div><br></div><div>Among those concepts, the notation `O.[[X]]` is defined (and, I presume, used) only for fields of records. But there is some risk for the reader to accidentally extend this notation to internal data properties of objects. </div><div><br></div><div>—Claude</div><div><br></div><div>[1] <a href="http://people.mozilla.org/~jorendorff/es6-draft.html#sec-property-attributes">http://people.mozilla.org/~jorendorff/es6-draft.html#sec-property-attributes</a></div><div>[2] <a href="http://people.mozilla.org/~jorendorff/es6-draft.html#sec-object-internal-methods-and-internal-data-properties">http://people.mozilla.org/~jorendorff/es6-draft.html#sec-object-internal-methods-and-internal-data-properties</a></div><div>[3] <a href="http://people.mozilla.org/~jorendorff/es6-draft.html#sec-list-and-record-specification-type">http://people.mozilla.org/~jorendorff/es6-draft.html#sec-list-and-record-specification-type</a></div><div><br></div><div><br></div><blockquote type="cite"><div style="word-wrap: break-word; -webkit-nbsp-mode: space; -webkit-line-break: after-white-space; "><div><div><br></div><div>Allen</div><div><br></div><div><br></div></div></div>_______________________________________________<br>es-discuss mailing list<br><a href="mailto:es-discuss@mozilla.org">es-discuss@mozilla.org</a><br>https://mail.mozilla.org/listinfo/es-discuss<br></blockquote></div><br></body></html>