callable objects ?

Mark S. Miller erights at google.com
Tue Apr 17 17:27:17 PDT 2012


On Tue, Apr 17, 2012 at 4:29 PM, Brendan Eich <brendan at mozilla.org> wrote:

> Brendan Eich wrote:
>
>> Let Clause 15.3.5 include new non-configurable, non-writable properties
>> of function objects named by @call and @construct (built-in functions have
>> only @call).
>>
>
> Allen points out that for self-hosting Date and the like (this came up
> with the Intl work too, we think), leaving @construct configurable or at
> least writable is necessary.
>

Could one of you expand on this point? I don't get it. Thanks.



>
> Tom and Mark rightly suggest that @call should not be something you can
> override on a function object. But is @construct safe to override?


Let's postpone this question until we understand Date.


>
>
> /be
> ______________________________**_________________
> es-discuss mailing list
> es-discuss at mozilla.org
> https://mail.mozilla.org/**listinfo/es-discuss<https://mail.mozilla.org/listinfo/es-discuss>
>



-- 
    Cheers,
    --MarkM
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://mail.mozilla.org/pipermail/es-discuss/attachments/20120417/2423fcf6/attachment.html>


More information about the es-discuss mailing list