callable objects ?

Brendan Eich brendan at mozilla.org
Tue Apr 17 16:29:14 PDT 2012


Brendan Eich wrote:
> Let Clause 15.3.5 include new non-configurable, non-writable 
> properties of function objects named by @call and @construct (built-in 
> functions have only @call).

Allen points out that for self-hosting Date and the like (this came up 
with the Intl work too, we think), leaving @construct configurable or at 
least writable is necessary.

Tom and Mark rightly suggest that @call should not be something you can 
override on a function object. But is @construct safe to override?

/be


More information about the es-discuss mailing list