Can DOM methods be native Function objects?

Garrett Smith dhtmlkitchen at gmail.com
Sun Oct 10 21:16:49 PDT 2010


On 10/10/10, Garrett Smith <dhtmlkitchen at gmail.com> wrote:
> On 10/10/10, Brendan Eich <brendan at mozilla.com> wrote:
>> On Oct 10, 2010, at 4:14 PM, Mark S. Miller wrote:
[...]
>>> Here I use "native functions" to mean either the built-in functions of
>>> ES5
>>> clause 15, or the DOM built-in functions.
>
> Are the DOM functions considered built-in functions or host methods?
> Now I always considered them build-ins because

No! I wrote the opposite of what I really meant. I always considered
them to be host objects, *not* built-ins. Sorry!

"A built-in object is
> any object supplied by an ECMAScript implementation". AIUI, DOM
> objects are not defined by the ECMAScript implementation, /though
> their semantics may be/ (native host object).
>

Right; that's what I meant.
[...]
-- 
Garrett


More information about the es-discuss mailing list