Are Static Members Inherited?

Brendan Eich brendan at mozilla.org
Fri Aug 17 15:40:13 PDT 2007


This has come up on this list before; please see the archive:

https://mail.mozilla.org/private/es4-discuss/2007-January/thread.html  
(the "inheriting statics" thread).

Also, what section 9.2.7 do you mean? Could you cite the URL of the  
document containing that section? Thanks,

/be

On Aug 17, 2007, at 2:05 PM, Garrett Smith wrote:

> The example in section 9.2.7 demonstrates static members, including
> those of an ancestor superclass, being accessible through an instance.
>
> Section 9.6.2 clearly states that static methods are not accessible
> through derived class objects (though does not mention anything about
> static properties).
>
> Am I to understand that static members (methods and properties) are
> visible through the scope chain of instances of derived classes (as in
> example in 9.2.7)?
>
> 2. Can static methods be abstract? I think that this should be a
> compile-time error (static abstract function).
>
> Garrett
> _______________________________________________
> Es4-discuss mailing list
> Es4-discuss at mozilla.org
> https://mail.mozilla.org/listinfo/es4-discuss




More information about the Es4-discuss mailing list